energy-base DSE english (Deepl ohne Korrekturen)

https://etherpad.wikimedia.org/p/energy-base-dse-english-deepl-ohne-korrekturen

BEREITS AUF KUNDENSEITE DEPLOYED

Privacy policy

With this privacy policy we inform you which personal data we process how, where and for what purpose, especially in connection with our energy-base.org website and our other offers. With this data protection declaration we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The European Commission acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

energy-base.org

Elisabethenstrasse 22

4051 Basel

Switzerland

info@energy-base.org

We would like to point out if in individual cases there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data.

2. processing of personal data
2.1 Terms and definitions

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) describes the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

We process – if and insofar as the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to provide our services permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable and to advertise them as required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable laws of member states of the European Economic Area (EEA).
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DPA for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DPA for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DPA for the processing of personal data necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose
We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our services permanently, user-friendly, safe and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.
We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is made anonymous or deleted. Persons whose data we process have a fundamental right to deletion.
As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.
In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and personally submits to us when contacting us – for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data about third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.
We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when making our offer available, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.
Personal data from job applications are only processed to the extent that they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for the execution of an application procedure is derived from the information requested or communicated, for example in the context of a job description. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing additional information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad
We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process or transfer it to third parties together with third parties or with the help of third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.
Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and insofar as the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by appropriate certification. In the case of third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the legal data protection requirements are met, such as the express consent of the data subject.

3. rights of data subjects
Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.
Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability and have their personal data corrected, deleted („right to forget“), blocked or completed.
Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable – revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.
Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security
We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.
Access to our online offer is carried out using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.
Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically the case with all Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. use of the website
5.1 Cookies
We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.
When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as „session cookies“ or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. „Session cookies“ are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible, in particular, to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus to measure the range of our website, for example. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.
You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your express consent to the use of cookies.

5.2 Server log files
We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website called up including the amount of data transferred, last website called up in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).
We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. This information is necessary to provide our online service in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.
5.3 Counting pixels
We may use tracking pixels on our website. Web beacons are also known as tracking pixels. Web beacons – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to record the same information as in server log files.

6. notifications and communications
We send notifications and communications, such as newsletters, by e-mail and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.
6.1 Measuring success and reach
Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach so that we can provide notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly, durable, secure and reliable manner based on the needs and reading habits of recipients.
6.2 Consent and objection
In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the „double opt-in“ procedure whenever possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click on for confirmation to prevent misuse by unauthorized third parties. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security purposes.
You can generally unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This is subject to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our services. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for success and reach measurement.

7. social media
We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).
The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

8. services of third parties
We use third party services to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content into our website. Such services – such as hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.
For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form.
9. final provisions
We have created this privacy policy with the Privacy Generator from Datenschutzpartner.
We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will provide information about such adaptations and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.